The New York courts ended 2021 with another blow to such confidentiality in a medical malpractice case. Plaintiff sued various defendants, including a community hospital and treating physicians, alleging that Plaintiff’s decedent died after being struck by a car due to the negligence of the defendant health care providers. Plaintiff demanded access to the reports of a defendant’s peer review committee, which had reviewed the treatment provided to the decedent. The defendants opposed such disclosure and moved for a protective order.
The protection afforded by Public Health Law § 2805-m, one of the confidentiality laws, contains a party-statement exception. The party statement exception states that “statements made by any person in attendance at such a meeting who is a party to an action or proceeding the subject matter of which was reviewed at such meeting” are not protected from disclosure. The trial court examined the unredacted reports in camera and denied the defendants’ motion for a protective order.