Despite this dangerous trend, there has been little enforcement activity since many of these incidents occur in parking lots rather than on public highways – and the definition of “reckless driving” under the law currently refers to driving which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use (or unreasonably endangers users) of the “public highway” with no mention of “parking lots.”
This new law adds “parking lots” to the reckless driving definition under Section 1212 of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law and defines “parking lot” as follows: “any area or areas of private property, including a driveway, near or contiguous to and provided in connection with premises and used as a means of access to and egress from a public highway to such premises and having a capacity for the parking of four or more motor vehicles. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any area or areas of private property comprising all or part of property on which is situated a one or two family residence.”
The new law takes effect on November 11, 2024.
Our firm has extensive experience counseling individuals, businesses, and others on statutory and regulatory requirements, as well as preparing and implementing applicable policies and agreements.